Competition Logo

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2012 German Fest Stein Challenge!

There were 242 entries and 178 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Congratulations to Randy Simmons!  His Rauchbier has been chosen by the Milwaukee Brewing Company as the brew to be ramped up.

 

Best of Show Winners

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Randy Simmons
Co-Brewer: Jake Browning
Rauchbier (all-grain) 22A: Classic Rauchbier N/a
2nd Daryl Hoedtke
Co-Brewer: Ed Pillar
Chicago Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Chicago Beer Society
3rd Kevin Kearney Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Dallas
Co-Brewer: Jason Zawila, Bryan Loomis, Pete Traven, Mike Urbanus
Happy Fathers Day 1D: Munich Helles
2nd Dave Iselin Personal Helles 1D: Munich Helles Beer Barons
3rd Ross Ziegenthaler Willows Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles Muskegon Ottawa Brewers (mob)

Table 2: Pilsners (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daryl Hoedtke
Co-Brewer: Ed Pillar
Chicago Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Chicago Beer Society
2nd Rick Schultz Pilsner 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
3rd Daniel Reinholdt Valyrian Pilsener 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Homebrewers' Pride Of The Southside

Table 3: Amber Lagers (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Kearney Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2nd Brian Kittle
Co-Brewer: Tony & Victor
Kittle Lager Bier 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rd Jason Zeilenga Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Table 4: Dark Lagers/baltic Porters (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Dallas
Co-Brewer: Jason Zawila, Dave Erb
Ink And Rubber 4B: Munich Dunkel
2nd Mike Janasik Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter Beer Barons
3rd Dave Helt Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter
HM Peter Roller Dark Moon Black Lager 4C: Schwarzbier Cincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 5: Maibocks (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jared Mathys Maibock/Helles Bock 5A: Mailbock/Helles Bock Central Wisconsin Vintners And Brewers
2nd Richard Binkowski #93 Maibock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Beer Barons
3rd Jerry Henry Not Dead Yet 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock

Table 6: Traditional And Doppel Bocks (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino Player-hator 5C: Doppelbock The Brewing Network
2nd Jason Zeilenga Traditional Bock 5B: Traditional Bock
3rd Bob Manke Germanfest Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Beer Barons Of Milwaukee

Table 7: Kolsch (31 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joseph Franklin Kiss Me I’m Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Kenosha Bidal Society
2nd Frankie Schneeberg Kolsch 6C: Kolsch
3rd Kevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Matt Klausner
Summer Bbq 6C: Kolsch Urban Knaves Of Grain (ukg)

Table 8: Altbiers (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Larry Bloom Talea 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Zumbier
2nd Daryl Hoedtke
Co-Brewer: Ed Pillar
Chicago Alt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Chicago Beer Society
3rd Kevin Kearney Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier

Table 9: Weizen (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paula Cartwright Schmittweisse 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Beer Barons Of Milwaukee
2nd Tom Lemanczyk Stallisweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rd Chris Smith Wheat Is Murder 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 10: Dark Wheats & Rye (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Sitter Bockedd Upp 15C: Weizenbock
2nd Josh Noe Dunkelzahn Dunkelweisen 15B: Dunkelweizen
3rd Jason Zabel Ryered 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Belle City Brewers & Vintners

Table 11: Berliner Weisse & Gose (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Zeilenga Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse
2nd Jonathan Kissinger Welcome Berlin 17A: Berliner Weisse Worts Of Wisdom
3rd Michael Marino Great Caesar’s Gose 29A: Gose The Brewing Network

Table 12: Smoked And Wood Aged (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Randy Simmons
Co-Brewer: Jake Browning
Rauchbier (all-grain) 22A: Classic Rauchbier N/a
2nd Larry Reuter Smoked Swartbier 22B: Other Smoked Beer Saaz
3rd Ilan Klages-mundt Old Bamberg 22A: Classic Rauchbier Northern Brewer

Table 13: German Specialty Beers (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Mccreary Renfield’s Rye Bock 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Paula Cartwright Honig Kolsch 23A: Specialty Beer Beer Barons Of Milwaukee
3rd Clint Smith
Co-Brewer: Dave Schlapper
Bourbon Barrel Coffee Dopplebock 23A: Specialty Beer Madison Homebrewers And Tasters Guild