There were 157 entries judged and 91 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil CammaranoRYEnheitsgetbot27A4: RoggenbierBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKellan StecHellfire (Apple)32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerRailroaders Brew Club
3rdJon WeaverChampagne Of The North Side23A: Berliner Weisse

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteHelles Of A Ride4A: Munich Helles
2ndKellan StecSturm Und Drang5D: German Pils
3rdBrad PaushaDay Drinking4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Amber Lagers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim GerbrachtViva! Vienna!7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJason MayerlZak's Bane6A: Marzen
3rdMichael SandeMarzen6A: Marzen

Table 3: Malty Lagers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
MetaLoon Maibock 4C: Helles Bock
2ndKellan StecOrder And Punishment3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdChristopher Van VlackMonk's Maibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 4: Kolsch (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill GoetzKolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndPhil CammaranoRasenmaher Bier5B: Kolsch
3rdMatt SteverI Am5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Smoke, Wood Aged, and Historic Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKellan StecHellfire (Apple)32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJames FairclothSmokin Da Wheat27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
3rdPhil CammaranoRauch 'em If You Got 'em6B: Rauchbier

Table 6: Bock, Dopplebock, Eisbock Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill GoetzEisbock9B: Eisbock
2ndJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Mark Of The Beast9A: Doppelbock
3rdMike FrischmannDestructificator9A: Doppelbock

Table 7: Wheat and Rye Beers (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoRYEnheitsgetbot27A4: Roggenbier
2ndJames FairclothC.H.A.O.S. Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdMary UlanderRoggenbier 2527A4: Roggenbier

Table 8: Sour, Fruit, Spiced, Herb, Vegetable, Specialty and Historic beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon WeaverChampagne Of The North Side23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndSig CoppleGose27A1: Gose
3rdJerrick AlsteenSound Of Silence 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 9: Dark Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad PaushaGood Night Munich8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndEric HammelSchattenwerfer Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMatt SteverBlack Bob8B: Schwarzbier

Table 10: Amber Ales (altbier and kellerbier) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMitch RybackiCrown & Feather Brew Co: As A Feather, Light7B: Altbier
2ndKyle BensonZehnpfennig Alt7B: Altbier
3rdKellan StecWhy Not Zoiglbier?7C: Kellerbier